Ask The Doctor – I am not happy with the results of my DIEP Flap surgery – Should I get an implant?

<alt="orange flowers"/>This week, Dr. James Craigie of The Center for Natural Breast Reconstruction answers your question.

QUESTION: Hi, in May 2013, I had my transfer done at the same time as my DIEP flap. In that surgery, I also had a reduction on my left breast. The doctor that did my surgery left and moved somewhere else, so I’ve seen another doctor since. My new doctor tried to fix it, but it’s still messed up. He said he really doesn’t know what to do. As far as the transfer is concerned, I’m not sure it worked. I had another procedure done that helped it at first, but my cancer came back again on my pelvis bone and the chemo has made it worse. I am no longer on chemo, but I will take Herceptin for the rest of my life. Is it possible to remove the fat and put an implant in my breast?

ANSWER: Hi, if you had radiation on the reconstructed side, an implant might not be the best option. It is possible to add an implant to a DIEP to increase the size in order to match the other breast. I personally prefer to perform fat grafting to add more volume when possible. It is harder to match a normal opposite breast with an implant breast reconstruction. Removing fat normally is not the answer to revising the shape unless the fat is not living. This is called fat necrosis and feels hard not soft like normal fat. Also, if you went with an implant on that side the results would be more natural if you had more of your own fat to cover the implant. Otherwise the new breast has no natural tissue to cover it and the end result looks less natural.

James E. Craigie MD

Center for Natural Breast Reconstruction

Have a question about breast reconstruction or post-surgical care you’d like answered from our surgical team? Just ask us!

Speak Your Mind

*