Ask the Doctor- Can You Improve the Contour of My Chest Wall Resulting from Mastectomy?


Question:  I have had a double mastectomy Dec 2015. I did not rebuild. I went from a full c cup to flat or uneven bumpy. I am mutilated and was looking into perhaps “cleaning” up my chest by removing uneven skin and scars. I am trying to achieve a chest where I can use a prosthetic nipple. I do not want reconstruction. Your thoughts? Thank you.

Answer: I’m sorry you have ended up with what sounds like an unsatisfactory result.

It may well be possible to move closer to the result you seek, with a few caveats. Through a combination of skin and / or fat removal, and possibly fat grafting, it is often possible to achieve a smoother overall contour. While it is not generally possible to completely remove scars, sometimes they can be improved, both in appearance and position.

I can’t really give you more information at this point, because specific recommendations beyond the above generalizations would depend heavily on your precise situation. Ideally, a prospective surgeon would be able see you in person, and then give his best estimate of what would be needed, and what might be the expected outcome.

Hope this helps a little, have a great day!

Have a question about breast reconstruction or post-surgical you’d like answered from our surgical team? Just ask!

Speak Your Mind

*