Ask the Doctor-Will reconstruction help my self-esteem?

This week, James E. Craigie, MD, of The Center for Natural Breast Reconstruction answers your question.

Question: After having surgery, radiation treatment left my breast very small so I want to know if I may be a candidate for a procedure to rebuild my self-esteem. I had a complete mastectomy after the radiation on the right breast.

AnswerYes there is definitely a chance that you could have your breasts reconstructed. After radiation I would usually recommend options that use your body’s own natural tissues because after radiation implant options are higher risk for problems. If you still have your left breast but it has developed shape problems because of surgery and radiation then there are options that can help. It may be best to rebuild both breasts at the same time to achieve better symmetry.

After radiation we usually wait a period of time (approx. 3 months) before performing reconstruction. Any time after that is usually ok. For more specific information I would require more of the details of your situation, medical history and prior surgery history. Thanks for your question. I hope this helps. Let me know if you would like more information.

Have a question about breast reconstruction or post-surgical you’d like answered from our surgical team? Just ask!

Speak Your Mind

*