Can Small Implants Be Used with Flap Surgery for Added Volume?

This week, Dr. Richard Kline of The Center for Natural Breast Reconstruction answers your questions.

Q: Can small implants be used with flap surgery for added volume?

A: The short answer is “yes, sometimes.”


We have had good success augmenting flaps with reasonable-sized implants in non-radiated patients. In radiated patients, it’s still sometimes possible, but it’s very dependent on how much of the breast mound is covered with flap skin versus radiated breast skin, and what the quality (the technical term is “compliance”) of the radiated breast skin is. Every case is different.

Our nurse or PA can provide you with more information upon request. 

Hope this helps!

Dr. Richard M. Kline

Center for Natural Breast Reconstruction

Have a question about breast reconstruction you’d like answered from our surgical team? Just ask us!

Comments

  1. Debbie Roland says:

    If you want to feel like a new person, and that your life has been blessed just go see Dr, Kline.. He is the best, he will know what is right for you….. You will love him and Nurse Chris— I’m in a bathing suit today– helped my grandchildren learn to swim, and took my turns on the diving boat on the 4th,. Next stop is to water ski…. I’m 59 years old. I am now balanced and you can be also. No I don’t have the body of a 30 year old…. but I’m not suppose to I’m knocking on the door of 60… But in my mind thanks to Dr. Kline I CAN DO ANYTHING!!!! Do not stop, do not pass go– stop thinking about what you lost and start thinking about living again,

Speak Your Mind

*